Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
News & Press: Latest News

IRNE Awards Nominees 2017

Monday, April 10, 2017  
Posted by: Julie Hennrikus
Share |

Nominations for 21st Annual IRNE Awards Announced!!!!!!!!!!!!

Boston, MA, March 6 – The Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE) today announced the nominees for the 21st Annual IRNE Awards, which honor the best of the previous year’s actors, directors, choreographers, designers and companies across the full spectrum of large, mid-size and fringe theater companies. Fiddlehead Theatre Company’s critically acclaimed musical, Showboat, led the Musical/ Large Theater category with 16 nominations, while the A.R.T.’s Fingersmith and the Huntington Theatre Company’s Bedroom Farce earned nine and eight nominations respectively in the Best Play/Large Theater group.

The winners will be announced on Monday, April 24th, at 7:30 p.m. in the Ballroom of the Holiday Inn Brookline/Boston, just outside Kenmore Square. As always, admission will be free, courtesy of the Independent Reviewers of New England (IRNE), but since we experienced a major shortfall last year, we're soliciting donations early to help cover expenses for the event at https://www.youcaring.com/irneawards-769410

“It was a stellar year – especially for musicals – with so many outstanding productions that it was very difficult to pare down the list of nominees” said IRNE co-founder Beverly Creasey of Boston Arts Review. “Even the fringe theater companies – with minimal budgets – were able to produce some magnificent work, so we had to add a special “Best Fringe Musical’ category this year to acknowledge them all.”

Joining Showboat in the category of Best Musical/Large Theater, was Oklahoma! (Trinity Rep); Sunday in the Park with George (Huntington); Funny Girl (North Shore Music Theatre); and Carousel and Crazy for You (Reagle). In addition to Fingersmith and Bedroom Farce in the Best Play/Large Theater category, two other Huntington productions, Disgraced and Milk Like Sugar, as well the A.R.T.’s Notes from the Field, were nominated.

In the Mid-Size category, Speakeasy Stage Company earned 32 nominations spread over five productions (The Scottsboro Boys, Significant Other, Dogfight, Violet, and Booty Candy), while the New Repertory Theater (13) also achieved double digits in nominations. In the Fringe category, Moonbox Productions earned 14 nominations for Wild Party and Amadeus, while Bridge Rep earned seven, including Best New Play/Small Theater by founding member MJ Halberstadt for The Launch Prize. In the acting categories, Mathew Zahnzinger achieved the rare feat of being nominated in all three theater groups – Large (Crazy for You), Small (Arcadia), and Fringe (Amadeus).

2017 IRNE Nominations - Large Stage

New Play

Milk Like Sugar – Kirsten Greenidge, Huntington Theatre Company

Can You Forgive Her? – Gina Gionfriddo, Huntington

Notes From the Field: Doing Time in Education – Anna Deavere Smith, American Repertory Theater

I Was Most Alive With You – Craig Lucas, Huntington

Going to See the Kid – Steven Drukman, Merrimack Repertory Theatre


Set Design

Myung Hee Cho – In the Body of the World – A.R.T.

Paul Tate dePoo III – Showboat, Fiddlehead Theatre Company

Christopher Acebo – Fingersmith, A.R.T.

Todd Rosenthal – Nice Fish, ART

Alexander Dodge – Bedroom Farce, Huntington

Adam Koch – The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Ogunquit Playhouse

Costume Design

Mark Nagle – Funny Girl, North Shore Music Theatre

Stacey Stephens – Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Fiddlehead

Robert Morgan – Sunday In The Park With George, Huntington

Stacey Stephens – Showboat, Fiddlehead

Deborah Dryden – Fingersmith, A.R.T.


Lighting Design

Christopher Akerlind – Sunday in the Park with George - Huntington

Jen Schriever – Fingersmith, A.R.T.

Japhy Weideman – Nice Fish, A.R.T.

Maria-Cristina Fuste – Abigail 1712, MRT

Richard Latta – The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Ogunquit

Sound Design

Scott W. Edwards – Nice Fish, A.R.T.

Jon Weston – Sunday in the Park with George, Huntington

David Remedios – Abigail 1712, MRT

Joshua Horvath – The Realness: A Breakbeat Play, MRT

Brian McCoy – Showboat, Fiddlehead

Projection Design

David Gallo – How I Learned What I Learned, Huntington

Finn Ross – In the Body of the World, A.R.T.

Elaine McCarthy – Notes from the Field, A.R.T.

Andrew Schneider – RoosevElvis, A.R.T.

Kevan Loney – Showboat, Fiddlehead

Choreography

Diane Laurenson – West Side Story, NSMT

Rachel Bertone – Carousel, Reagle Music Theatre

Wendy Hall – Showboat, Fiddlehead

Eileen Grace – Crazy for You, Reagle

Richard & Sharon Jenkins – Oklahoma!, Trinity Repertory Theatre

Solo Performance

Eugene Lee – How I Learned What I Learned, Huntington

Eve Ensler – In the Body of the World, A.R.T.

Anna Deavere Smith – Notes From the Field, A.R.T.

Melinda Lopez – Mala, Arts Emerson

Ensemble

Showboat – Fiddlehead

Oklahoma! – Trinity

Carousel – Reagle

Crazy for You – Reagle

Bedroom Farce – Huntington

Fingersmith – A.R.T.

Supporting Actress-Musical

Lindsay Roberts – Showboat, Fiddlehead

Michelle Alves – West Side Story, NSMT

Rebecca Gibel – Oklahoma!, Trinity

Lindsay Sutton – Showboat, Fiddlehead

Jessica Kundla – Carousel, Reagle

Sarah Hanlon – Showboat, Fiddlehead

Supporting Actor-Musical

Alexander Gil Cruz – West Side Story, NSMT

Brian Kinnard – Showboat, Fiddlehead

Matthew Zahnzinger – Crazy for You, Reagle

Joe Wilson Jr. – Oklahoma!, Trinity

Rick Faugno – Funny Girl, NSMT

John Davin – Showboat, Fiddlehead

Actress-Musical

Shoshana Bean – Funny Girl, NSMT

Jennifer Ellis – Carousel, Reagle

Jenni Barber – Sunday in the Park with George, Huntington

Kim Corbett – Showboat, Fiddlehead

Beverly Ward – Crazy for You, Reagle

Gabrielle Carrubba – Thoroughly Modern Millie, Reagle

Actor-Musical

Ciaran Sheehan – Carousel, Reagle

Jeremiah James – Showboat, Fiddlehead

Andrew Giordano – Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Fiddlehead

Larry Daggett – Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Fiddlehead

Bradley Dean – The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Ogunquit

Charlie Thurston – Oklahoma!, Trinity

Supporting Actress-Play

Patricia Hodges – Bedroom Farce, Huntington

Kristine Nielsen – Fingersmith, A.R.T.

Emma Kaye – Bedroom Farce, Huntington

Angela Brazil – To Kill A Mockingbird, Trinity

Celeste Oliva – Abigail 1712, MRT

Shazi Raja – Milk Like Sugar, Huntington

Supporting Actor-Play

Nael Nacer – Bedroom Farce, Huntington

Brian T. Donovan – Tiger Style!, Huntington

Richard Hollis – Bedroom Farce, Huntington

Tad Cooley – I Was Most Alive With You, Huntington

T. Ryder Smith – Fingersmith, A.R.T.

Brandon Whitehead – Love’s Labour’s Lost, Commonwealth Shakespeare Company

Actress-Play

Tracee Chimo – Fingersmith, A.R.T.

Christina Bennett Lind – Fingersmith, A.R.T.

Meredith Forlenza – Can You Forgive Her?, Huntington

Rachel Napoleon – Abigail 1712, MRT

Jasmine Carmichael – Milk Like Sugar, Huntington

Actor-Play

Rajesh Bose – Disgraced, Huntington

Mark Rylance – Nice Fish, A.R.T.

Josiah Bania – Fingersmith, A.R.T.

Jason Bowen – Love’s Labour’s Lost, CSC

Russell Harvard – I Was Most Alive With You, Huntington

Stephen Thorne – To Kill A Mockingbird, Trinity

Music Director

Dan Rodriguez – Carousel, Reagle

Charles Peltz – Showboat, Fiddlehead

Michael Rice – Oklahoma!, Trinity

Eric Stern – Sunday in the Park, Huntington

Mark Hartman – Funny Girl, NSMT

Visiting Play-Large

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder - Boch Center

Matilda – Broadway in Boston

1984 – A.R.T.

An American in Paris – Boch Center

Historia de Amor – Arts/Emerson

Visiting Actress

Jackie Burns – If/Then, Broadway in Boston

Sara Esty – An American in Paris, Boch Center

Kerstin Anderson – Sound of Music, Broadway in Boston

Adrienne Barbeau – Pippin, Broadway in Boston

Gabrielle McClinton – Pippin, Broadway in Boston

Visiting Actor

Matthew Spencer – 1984, A.R.T.

John Rapson – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, Boch Center

Kevin Massey – A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, Boch Center

David Abeles – Matilda, Broadway in Boston

John Rubenstein – Pippin, Broadway in Boston

Director-Musical

Peter DuBois – Sunday in the Park with George, Huntington

Rachel Bertone – Carousel, Reagle

Richard and Sharon Jenkins – Oklahoma!, Trinity

Stacey Stephens and Meg Fofonoff – Showboat, Fiddlehead

Kirby Ward – Crazy for You, Reagle

James Brennan – Funny Girl, NSMT

Director-Play

Gordon Edelstein – Disgraced, Huntington

Steve Maler – Love’s Labour’s Lost, Commonwealth

Maria Aitken – Bedroom Farce, Huntington

Bill Rauch – Fingersmith, A.R.T.

M. Bevin O’Gara – Milk Like Sugar, Huntington

Musical

Oklahoma! – Trinity

Carousel – Reagle

Showboat – Fiddlehead

Crazy for You – Reagle

Funny Girl – NSMT

Sunday in the Park with George, Huntington

Play

Disgraced – Huntington

Notes from the Field – A.R.T.

Bedroom Farce – Huntington

Fingersmith – A.R.T.

Milk Like Sugar – Huntington


Promising Young Performer

Scarlett Keene-Connole – Mary Poppins, NSMT

Jake Ryan Flynn – Mary Poppins, NSMT

Sarah McKinley Austin, Lily Brooks O-Briant, Savannah Grace

Elmer – Matilda, Broadway in Boston

2017 IRNE Nominations - Small Stage

Best New Play

Israel Horowitz – Man in Snow, Gloucester Stage Company

Patrick Gabridge – Blood on the Snow, Bostonian Society

Jim Dalglish – Unsafe, Boston Public Works/ Cotuit Center for the Arts

M.J. Halberstadt – The Launch Prize, Bridge Repertory Theatre of Boston

Sarah J. Mann – She Looks Good in Black, Exiled Theatre

Best Set Design

Janie E. Howland – Arcadia, Nora Theatre Company

Jenna McFarland Lord – The Convert, Underground Railway Theater

Cristina Tedesco – Freud’s Last Session, New Repertory Theatre

Erik B. Diaz – Doubt, Ocean State Theatre

Eric Levenson – The Scottsboro Boys, SpeakEasy Stage Company

Best Costume Design

Tyler Kinney – Mame, Stoneham Theatre

Marian Bertone – The Wild Party, Moonbox Productions

Cotton Talbot-Minkin – Winter Panto (Wizard of Oz), Imaginary Beasts

Miranda Kau Giurleo – The Scottsboro Boys, Speakeasy Stage

Tyler Kinney/Jen Bennett – School for Scandal, Actors’ Shakespeare Project

David Lucey – Amadeus, Moonbox Productions

Best Lighting Design

John R. Malinowski – The Wild Party, Moonbox Productions

Jeff Adelberg – Dogfight, Speakeasy

Mark O’Malley – Man in Snow, Gloucester Stage

Daisy Long – The Scottsboro Boys, Speakeasy Stage

Jeff Adelberg – Rhinoceros, Boston Playwrights’ Theatre

Best Projection Design

Seaghan McKay – Sondheim On Sondheim, Lyric Stage Company of Boston

Jonathan Carr – An Octoroon, Company One/ArtsEmerson

Best Sound Design

David Remedios – The Scottsboro Boys, Speakeasy Stage

David Reiffel – Dogfight, Speakeasy Stage

Eric Hamel – Dog Act, Theatre on Fire

Lee Schuna – Significant Other, Speakeasy Stage

David Wilson – An Octoroon, Company One/ArtsEmerson

Best Choreography

Rachel Bertone – The Wild Party, Moonbox Productions

Ilyse Robbins – Sweet Charity, Stoneham

Ilyse Robbins – The Scottsboro Boys, SpeakEasy

Kelli Edwards – Fiddler on the Roof, New Rep

Larry Sousa – Dogfight, SpeakEasy

Best Solo Performance

David Bryan Jackson – Via Dolorosa, New Rep

Paula Langton – Testament of Mary, New Rep

Obehi Janice – We’re Gonna Die, Company One

Adrianne Krstansky – Blackberry Winter, New Rep

Ensemble

The Wild Party – Moonbox Productions

The Scottsboro Boys – SpeakEasy

Fiddler on the Roof – New Rep

School for Scandal – ASP

Murder on the Polar Express – Gold Dust Orphans

Sense & Sensibility – Maiden Phoenix

Supporting Actress-Play-Fringe

Kaylyn Bancroft – Dog Act, Theatre on Fire

Erin Eva Butcher – Sense & Sensibility, Maiden Phoenix

Marge Dunn – Dog Act, Theatre on Fire

Deb Martin – Mud Blue Sky, Bridge Rep

Lauren Elias – Wit, Hub Theatre Company of Boston

Supporting Actor-Play-Fringe

Tim Hoover – Wit, Hub Theatre

Bill Mootos – Blood on the Snow, The Bostonian Society and National Park Service

Kaya Simmons – Mud Blue Sky, Bridge Rep

Robert Bonotto – Wit, Hub

Jeff Van Wyck – Threesome, Apollinaire Theatre

Brooks Reeves – Brilliant Adventures, Apollinaire Theatre

Best Actress-Play-Fringe

Liz Adams – Wit, Hub

Leigh Barrett – Mud Blue Sky, Bridge Rep

Esme Allen – Dog Paddle, Bridge Rep

Anna Botsford – Unsafe, Boston Public Works/Cotuit Center for the Arts

Cailin Doran – She Looks Good in Black, Exiled Theatre

Elle Borders – How Soft the Lining, Bad Habit Productions

Best Actor-Play-Fringe

Matthew Zahnzinger – Amadeus, Moonbox

Omar Robinson – Dog Paddle, Bridge Rep

Anthony Mullen – Art, Lynn Arts After Hours

Victor Shopov – Art, Hub

Jason Myatt – Art – Lynn Arts After Hours

 

Supporting Actress-Play-Midsize

Celeste Oliva – Arcadia, Nora

Elle Borders – An Octoroon, Company One/ArtsEmerson

Obehi Janice – An Octoroon, Company One/ArtsEmerson

Andrea Goldman – The Last Schwartz, Gloucester Stage

Jackie Davis – Booty Candy, SpeakEasy

Marya Lowry – Lettice and Lovage, Gloucester Stage


Best Supporting Actor-Play-Midsize

Eddie Shields – Significant Other, SpeakEasy

Seth Hill – When January Feels Like Summer, Underground Railway

Brooks Reeves – An Octoroon, Company One/ArtsEmerson

Matthew Zahnzinger – Arcadia, Nora

Richard Snee – School for Scandal, ASP

Johnny Lee Davenport – Booty Candy, SpeakEasy

Best Actress-Play-Midsize

Lindsay Crouse – Lettice and Lovage, Gloucester Stage

Donna Sorbello – Doubt, Ocean State Theater

Adobuere Ebiama – The Convert, Underground Railway

Brianne Beatrice – The Last Schwartz, Gloucester

Kira Patterson – Arcadia, Nora

Sarah deLima – Marjorie Prime, Nora

Best Actor-Play-Midsize

Maurice Emmanuel Parent – The Convert, Underground Railway

Greg Maraio – Significant Other, SpeakEasy

Will Lyman – Oh God!, Israeli Stage

Paul Melendy – The Last Schwartz, Gloucester

Brandon Green – An Octoroon, Company One/ArtsEmerson

Steve Barkhimer – Laura, Stoneham

Best Supporting Actress-Musical-Midsize & Fringe

McCaela Donovan – Dogfight, SpeakEasy

Ceit Zweil – Mame, Stoneham

Sarah Oakes Muirhead – Fiddler on the Roof, New Rep

Carla Martinez – The Wild Party, Moonbox

Abby Goldfarb – Fiddler on the Roof, New Rep

Mary O’Donnell – A Man of No Importance, Bad Habit

Best Supporting Actor-Musical-Midsize & Fringe

Patrick Varner – Fiddler on the Roof, New Rep

John F. King – Violet, Speakeasy

Isaiah Reynolds – The Scottsboro Boys, Speakeasy

Ricardo D. Holguin – The Wild Party, Moonbox

Kevin Fennessy – Man of No Importance, Bad Habit

Cristhian Mancinas-Garcia – The Wild Party, Moonbox

Best Actress-Musical- Midsize & Fringe

Alison McCartan – Violet, SpeakEasy

Kathy St. George – Mame, Stoneham

Alejandra M. Parrilla – Dogfight, SpeakEasy

Vanessa Dunleavy – Sweet Charity, Stoneham

Katie Ann Clark – The Wild Party, Moonbox

Kiki Samko – Sweeney Todd, Heart & Dagger Productions

Kirsten Salpini - Murder for Two, Lyric

Best Actor-Musical – Midsize & Fringe

Jeremiah Kissel – Fiddler on the Roof, New Rep

Dan Belnavis – Violet, SpeakEasy

Jordan J. Ford – Dogfight, SpeakEasy Stage

De’Lon Grant – The Scottsboro Boys, SpeakEasy

Nicholas Magierowski-Howe – A Man of No Importance, Bad Habit

John Ambrosino – Company, Lyric

Todd Yard – The Wild Party, Moonbox

Music Director

Matthew Stern – The Scottsboro Boys, SpeakEasy

Matthew Stern – Violet, SpeakEasy

Dan Rodriguez – The Wild Party, Moonbox

Catherine Stornetta – Company, Lyric Stage

F. Wade Russo – Fiddler on the Roof, New Rep
Meghan MacFadden – A Man of No Importance, Bad Habit

Best Director-Play-Fringe

Fran Weinberg – Art, Arts After Hours

Michael Underhill – Sense and Sensibility, Maiden Phoenix

John Kuntz – Blasted, Off the Grid Theatre

Matthew Woods – The Fall River Axe Murders, Imaginary Beasts

John Geoffrion – Wit, Hub

Best Director-Play-Midsize

Paul Daigneault – Significant Other, SpeakEasy

Megan Sandberg-Zakian – The Convert, Underground Railway

Benny Sato Ambush – Lettice and Lovage, Gloucester

Amiee Turner – Doubt,Ocean State

Paula Plum – School for Scandal,ASP

Guy Ben-Aharon – Oh God,Israeli Stage

 

Visiting Production

Bedlam’s Twelfth Night and What You Will – Nora

Best Director-Musical

Rachel Bertone – The Wild Party, Moonbox

Spiro Veloudos – Company, Lyric Stage

Paul Daigneault – The Scottsboro Boys, SpeakEasy

Austin Pendleton – Fiddler on the Roof, New Rep

Paul Daigneault – Dogfight, SpeakEasy

Daniel Morris – A Man of No Importance,Bad Habit

Joey C. Pelletier – Sweeney Todd,Heart & Dagger

Best Musical-Fringe

The Wild Party – Moonbox

Murder on the Polar Express – Gold Dust Orphans

A Man of No Importance – Bad Habit

Sweeney Todd – Heart & Dagger

Best Musical-Midsize

Violet – SpeakEasy

Mary Poppins – Wheelock Family Theatre

Company – Lyric Stage

The Scottsboro Boys – SpeakEasy

Fiddler on the Roof – New Rep

Dogfight – SpeakEasy

Play-Fringe

Wit – Hub Theatre

Art – Lynn Arts After Hours

Art – Hub

Dog Act – Theatre on Fire

Blasted – Off the Grid

Mud Blue Sky – Bridge Rep

The Fall River Axe Murders – Imaginary Beasts

Play-Midsize

Significant Other – SpeakEasy

The Convert – Underground Railway

Oh God – Israeli Stage

School for Scandal – Actors’ Shakespeare Project

Arcadia – Nora

When January Feels Like Summer – Underground Railway

Promising Young Performer

Audree Hedequist – Violet, SpeakEasy

Cameron Levesque – Mary Poppins, Wheelock

Brigit Smith – Lobster Girl,Stoneham

Natalia & Alexandra Tsourides – Unsafe, Boston Public Works/ Cotuit Center for the Arts

Jake Orozco-Herman – A Great Wilderness, Zeitgeist Stage Company


Congratulations to the nominees!!!!!!!!!!


Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal