Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
26th Elliot Norton Awards: 2008
Share |

26TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2008

 

The Elliot Norton Awards, which recognize excellence in Greater Boston theater, celebrated their 26th anniversary on Monday, May 12 at Harvard University’s Sanders Theatre.  The awards honored the season's best work in Boston's theaters (from April 2007 to March 2008).

Guest of Honor: Andrea Martin
StageSource was also on hand to present the 2008 Theatre Hero Award to SpeakEasy Stage Company.

2008 Elliot Norton Award Recipients (in bold) and Nominees

 

OUTSTANDING VISITING PRODUCTION
Avenue Q, Broadway Across America
Lucia’s Chapters of Coming Forth by Day, Mabou Mines and Charlestown Working Theater

My Fair Lady, Broadway Across America

 

OUTSTANDING DESIGN, SMALL/MIDSIZE COMPANY
Eric Levenson (set), Some Men (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Windsor Newton and Ryan Landry (set), Medea (Gold Dust Orphans)
Cristina Todesco (set), Deb Sullivan (lighting), and Jamie Whoolery (projections), The Clean House (New Repertory Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING DESIGN, LARGE COMPANY
Kevin Adams (lighting) and Mic Pool (sound), The 39 Steps (Huntington Theatre Company)
Alexander Dodge (sets), Brendan and Present Laughter (Huntington Theatre Company)
Eugene Lee (set), The Fantasticks (Trinity Repertory Company)

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Patti Colombo, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (North Shore Music Theatre)
David Connolly, Zanna, Don’t! (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Kelli Edwards, The Wild Party (New Repertory Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Mike Daisey, Monopoly and Invincible Summer (American Repertory Theatre)
Kathy St. George, And Now Ladies and Gentlemen, Miss Judy Garland (Tony McLean and Backyard Productions)
Nilaja Sun, No Child ... (American Repertory Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PERFORMANCE
Edward M. Barker, Parade (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Judy Kaye, Sweeney Todd (Broadway Across America)
Will McGarrahan,  The Mystery of Edwin Drood and Some Men (SpeakEasy Stage Company) and A Marvelous Party: The Noel Coward Celebration (American Repertory Theatre)
Lisa O’Hare, My Fair Lady (Broadway Across America)

 

OUTSTANDING NEW SCRIPT
Paul Grellong, Radio Free Emerson (Sandra Feinstein-Gamm Theatre)
Melinda Lopez, Gary (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
Ronan Noone, Brendan (Huntington Theatre Company)

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, SMALL/FRINGE COMPANY
Shawn LaCount, Mr. Marmalade (Company One)
David J. Miller, The Kentucky Cycle (Zeitgeist Stage Company/Way Theatre Artists) and Valhalla (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
Jason Southerland and Nancy Curran Willis, Angels in America (Boston Theatre Works)

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, MIDSIZE COMPANY
Paul Daigneault, Parade, Some Men, and Zanna, Don’t! (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Rick Lombardo, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Wild Party, and The Clean House (New Repertory Theatre) and A Pinter Duet (Downstage @ New Rep)
Charles Towers, A Delicate Balance (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, LARGE COMPANY
Maria Aitken, The 39 Steps (Huntington Theatre Company)
John Doyle, Sweeney Todd (Broadway Across America)
David Wheeler, No Man’s Land (American Repertory Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR, SMALL/MIDSIZE COMPANY
Johnny Lee Davenport, A House with No Walls (New Repertory Theatre) and Love’s Labour’s Lost (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Jack Davidson, A Delicate Balance (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Maurice E. Parent, Angels in America (Boston Theatre Works), The Wild Party (New Repertory Theatre), and Some Men (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS, SMALL/MIDSIZE COMPANY
Bree Elrod, Angels in America (Boston Theatre Works)
Rachel Harker, A Streetcar Named Desire (New Repertory Theatre),  A Pinter Duet (Downstage @ New Rep), and The Cutting (Stoneham Theatre)
Georgia Lyman, The Scene (Lyric Stage Company)

 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR, LARGE COMPANY
Victor Garber, Present Laughter (Huntington Theatre Company)
John Judd, Shining City (Huntington Theatre Company)
Joe Wilson Jr., All the King’s Men (Trinity Repertory Company)
Max Wright, No Man’s Land (American Repertory Theatre)

 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS, LARGE COMPANY
Nancy E. Carroll, Brendan and Present Laughter (Huntington Theatre Company)
Kelli Sawyer, Avenue Q (Broadway Across America)
Anne Scurria, Memory House, All the King’s Men, and Some Things Are Private (Trinity Repertory Company)

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A FRINGE COMPANY
The Bluest Eye, Company One
The Kentucky Cycle, Zeitgeist Stage Company/Way Theatre Artists
Mr. Marmalade, Company One

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A SMALL COMPANY
Angels in America,
Boston Theatre Works
Gary, Boston Playwrights’ Theatre
A Pinter Duet, Downstage @ New Rep

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A MIDSIZE COMPANY
The Clean House, New Repertory Theatre
Dear Liar, Gloucester Stage Company
A Delicate Balance, Merrimack Repertory Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION BY A LARGE COMPANY
All the King’s Men, Trinity Repertory Company
Present Laughter, Huntington Theatre Company
No Man’s Land, American Repertory Theatre

 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION
A Marvelous Party: The Noel Coward Celebration,
American Repertory Theatre
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, North Shore Music Theatre
Zanna, Don’t!, SpeakEasy Stage Company

 

NORTON PRIZE FOR SUSTAINED EXCELLENCE
Nicholas J. Martin

Previous Page    Back to Elliot Norton Awards by Year    Next Page

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal