Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
IRNE Nominees 2006 Page One
Share |

 

IRNE NOMINEES 2006 PAGE ONE

IRNE NOMINEES 2006 PAGE ONE

THE 2006 IRNE NOMINEES ARE:

BEST NEW PLAY
Large :  
MAURITIUS by Theresa Rebeck (Huntington Theatre Company)
RADIO GOLF by August Wilson (Huntington)

Small :  
DARK AS A THOUSAND 
MIDNIGHTS by Jacqui Parker (African-American Theatre Project)
CALVIN BERGER by Barry Wyner (Gloucester Stage)
HOME by Jess Martin (Queer Soup @ Boston Playwrights Theatre)
DEATH of a SALESLADY by Ryan Landry (Gold Dust Orphans)

BEST SET DESIGN
Large :
Eugene Lee for MAURITIUS (Huntington)
Alexander Dodge for LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST (Huntington)
Adam Stockhausen for THE HOPPER COLLECTION (Huntington)
Jerry Mouawad for NO EXIT (Amer. Repertory Theatre/Imago)       
Howard C. Jones for SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (North Shore Music Theatre)

Small :    
David Miller for FLESH AND BLOOD (Zeitgeist Stage Co.)
Alan Joslin for THE ICEBREAKER (New Repertory Theatre)
Janie E. Howland for FIVE BY TENN (SpeakEasy Stage Co.)
Jeremy Barnett for YOU NEVER KNOW (Stoneham Theatre)
Anita Fuchs for AUNT DAN AND LEMON (Merrimac Repertory Co.)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Large :    
Andre Joosten for WINGS OF DESIRE (A.R.T.)
Paul Whitaker for MAURITIUS (Huntington)
Paul Palazzo for TWELVE ANGRY MEN (Roundabout Theatre Co.@ Colonial)

Small:
Karen Perlow for FIVE BY TENN (SpeakEasy)
Nicole Pearce for SARA CREWE (Wheelock Family Theatre)
Rob Cordella for 9 PARTS OF DESIRE (Lyric Stage Co.)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Large :
Austin K. Sanderson for AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’ (North Shore Music Theatre)
Erin Chainani for LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES (Huntington)

Small :
Gail A. Buckley for THE WOMEN and for CAROLINE OR CHANGE (SpeakEasy)
Mollie Trainer & Frances Nelson McSherry for RAGTIME (New Rep)
Kimmerie Jones for LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES (Hovey Players)
Nancy Stevenson for AN IDEAL HUSBAND (Wellesley Summer Theatre)

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Large:
Michael Friedman and Drew Levy for LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST (Huntington)
John A. Stone for AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’ and JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (North Shore)
Dan Moses Schreier for RADIO GOLF (Huntington)
David Remedios for ISLAND OF SLAVES (A.R.T.)

Small :
Dewey Dellay for FIVE BY TENN (SpeakEasy)
Frank Shefton for African-American Festival (Our Place Theatre/African American Theatre Festival@ BCA)
Rick Lombardo for A CHRISTMAS CAROL (New Rep)
Jamie Mereness for CHARLIE VICTOR ROMEO (Crash Arts/ A.R.T. at Zero Arrow Theater)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Large :
Barry Ivan for HAIRSPRAY (North Shore)
Eileen Grace for THE WILL ROGERS FOLLIES (Reagle Players)
Barney O’Hanlon for bobrauschenbergamerica (A.R.T.)

Small :
Ilyse Robbins for 1776 (Lyric Stage Co.)
Josie Bray for LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Animus Ensemble)
Jackie Davis for CAROLINE OR CHANGE (SpeakEasy)
Leah Joseph for YOU NEVER KNOW (Stoneham Theatre)

2006 IRNE Nominee List Continued on Next Page

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal