Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
IRNE Winners 2006
Share |

 

IRNE AWARD WINNERS 2006

IRNE AWARD WINNERS 2006

Presented on March 19, 2007 at the Boston Center for the Arts

AND THE 2006 IRNE WINNERS ARE:

BEST NEW PLAY
Large:  MAURITIUS by Theresa Rebeck (Huntington Theatre Company) 
Small:  DARK AS A THOUSAND MIDNIGHTS by Jacqui Parker ( Our Place Theatre Project @African-American Theater Festival)

BEST SET DESIGN
Large:   Eugene Lee for MAURITIUS (Huntington)
Small:    Janie E. Howland for FIVE BY TENN (SpeakEasy Stage Co.)      

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Large:    Andre Joosten for WINGS OF DESIRE (A.R.T.)
Small:    Karen Perlow for FIVE BY TENN (SpeakEasy)             

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Large:  Erin Chainani for LES LIASONS DANGEREUSES (Huntington)
Small:  Gail A. Buckley for THE WOMEN and for CAROLINE OR CHANGE (SpeakEasy)            

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Large:  John A. Stone for AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’ and JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (North Shore)
Small : Dewey Dellay for FIVE BY TENN (SpeakEasy)            

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Large: Eileen Grace for THE WILL ROGERS FOLLIES (Reagle Players)
Small:  Josie Bray for LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Animus Ensemble)      

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE
Large:  Patti Lupone for LADY WITH THE TORCH (Reagle Players)
Small:  Lanna Joffrey for 9 PARTS OF DESIRE (Lyric Stage)           

BEST ENSEMBLE
Large: TWELVE ANGRY MEN (Roundabout Theatre Co/ Broadway Across America @ Colonial)      
Small: THE WOMEN (SpeakEasy)       

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS      DRAMA or COMEDY
Large: Geneva Carr in RABBIT HOLE (Huntington)
Small:  Maureen Keiller in THE WOMEN (SpeakEasy)         

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR            DRAMA or COMEDY
Large:  Anthony Chisholm in RADIO GOLF (Huntington)            
Small: William Young in FIVE BY TENN (SpeakEasy)

BEST ACTRESS                        DRAMA or COMEDY
Large:  Marin Ireland in MAURITIUS (Huntington)            
Small:  Paula Plum in THE GOAT or WHO IS SYLVIA? (Lyric)

BEST ACTOR                  DRAMA or COMEDY
Large:  Remo Airaldi in ISLAND OF SLAVES (A.R.T.)
Small:  Bates Wilder in FROZEN (New Rep)           

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS     MUSICAL
Large:  Maryann Zschau in THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (Reagle)
Small:  Merle Perkins in CAROLINE OR CHANGE (SpeakEasy)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR          MUSICAL
Large: Joe Wilson, Jr. in AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’ (North Shore)
Small: Timothy John Smith in 1776 (Lyric)           

BEST ACTRESS              MUSICAL
Large:  Bridie Carroll in HAIRSPRAY (North Shore)            
Small:  Jacqui Parker in CAROLINE OR CHANGE (SpeakEasy)            

BEST ACTOR                     MUSICAL
Large:  Jared Gertner in THE 25th ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE (J.Platt, Prod.)
Small:  Peter Carey in 1776 (Lyric)           

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR  of a MUSICAL 
Large:  Janet Roma for THE 25th ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE (Wilbur)
Small:  Todd Gordon for RAGTIME (New Rep)           

BEST DIRECTOR   of  a   MUSICAL
Large:  Frank Roberts and Troy Magino for THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE (Reagle)            
Small:  Rick Lombardo for RAGTIME (New Rep)      

BEST DIRECTOR         DRAMA or COMEDY
Large:  Jerry Mouawad for NO EXIT (A.R.T.)            
Small:  Scott Edmiston for THE WOMEN and FIVE BY TENN (SpeakEasy)          

BEST VISITING PRODUCTION
Large:   TWELVE ANGRY MEN (Roundabout Theatre Co. @ Colonial             
Small:   THE TWO AND ONLY (Zero Arrow-A.R.T.)              

BEST MUSICAL 
Large:   HAIRSPRAY (North Shore)
Small:   RAGTIME (New Rep)             

BEST DRAMA or COMEDY
Large:  MAURITIUS (Huntington)            
Small: THE WOMEN   (SpeakEasy)

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal