Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
IRNE Winners 2007 Page Two
Share |

 

IRNE AWARDS 2007 PAGE TWO

IRNE AWARDS 2007 PAGE TWO

 

FINAL BALLOT FOR 2007 IRNE AWARDS continued
Pesented Monday, 
April 14, 2008 8:00 P.M. at the Boston Center for the Arts CYCLORAMA

Recipients of the IRNE's designated in bold. 
 

 LARGE THEATER

Best New Play:
BRENDAN by Ronan Noone (Huntington Theatre Company)
THE ATHEIST by Ronan Noone (Huntington Theatre Company)
TUNNEY/SHAKESPEARE IN SIX ROUNDS by David E. Lane (Merrimac Repertory Theatre)

Best Set Design:
J. Michael Griggs for NO MAN’S LAND (American Repertory Theatre)
Alexander Dodge for PRESENT LAUGHTER (Huntington Theatre) 
Riccardo Hernandez for BRITANNICUS (American Repertory Theatre)
Anna Louizos for Irving Berlin’s WHITE CHRISTMAS (Citi Performing Arts Center)

Best Lighting:
Christopher Akerlind for BRITANNICUS (A.R.T.) & THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (B’Way Across Amer.) 
Kenneth Helvig for NO MAN’S LAND (American Repertory Theatre)
Dan Kotlowitz for SECRET ORDER (Merrimac Repertory Company)
Ken Billington for Irving Berlin’s WHITE CHRISTMAS (Citi Performing Arts Center)

Best Costumes:
Mariann Verheyen for PRESENT LAUGHTER (Huntington Theatre Co.)
Carrie Robbins for Irving Berlin’s WHITE CHRISTMAS (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Rae Smith for OLIVER TWIST (American Repertory Theatre)
Lez Brotherston for THE THREE MUSKETEERS (North Shore Music Theatre)

Best Sound:
David Remedios for BRITANNICUS (A.R.T.) 
John A. Stone for SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS  & LES MISERABLES (NSMT)
Mic Pool for Alfred Hitchcock’s THE 39 STEPS (Huntington Theatre CO.)

Choreography:
Gemze deLappe for THE KING AND I (Reagle Players) 
Graciela Daniele for CHITA RIVERA A DANCER’S LIFE (Broadway Across America)
Patti Colombo for SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (NSMT)
Randy Skinner for Irving Berlin’s WHITE CHRISTMAS (Citi Performing Arts Center)

Best Solo:
Nilaja Sun in NO CHILD… (A.R.T.)
Campbell Scott in THE ATHEIST (Huntington)
Jack Holmes in RFK  (Stuart Street Playhouse
Judy Gold in 25 QUESTIONS FOR A JEWISH MOTHER (Huntington)

Ensemble:
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (NSMT)
BRITANNICUS (A.R.T.)
PRESENT LAUGHTER (Huntington
NO MAN’S LAND (A.R.T.)

Supporting Actress Drama: 
Joan McIntosh in BRITANNICUS (A.R.T.) 
Caroline Stefanie Clay in DOUBT (Broadway Across America)
Jenifer Ikeda in OLIVER TWIST (American Repertory Theatre)
Nadiyah S. Dorsey in DINAH WAS (Merrimac Rep)

Supporting Actor Drama:
Brooks Ashmanskas in PRESENT LAUGHTER (
Huntington
Lewis Wheeler in NO MAN’S LAND (A.R.T.) 
Arnie Burton & Cliff Saunders in Alfred Hitchcock’s THE 39 STEPS (Huntington)
Ned Eisenberg in OLIVER TWIST (A.R.T.)

Best Actress Drama:
Kate Burton in THE CHERRY ORCHARD (
Huntington
Merritt Janson in BRITANNICUS (A.R.T.)
Laiona Michelle in DINAH WAS (Merrimack Rep)
Cherry Jones in DOUBT (Broadway Across America)
Susannah Flood in OUR TOWN (Trinity Repertory Co.)

Best Actor Drama:
Alfredo Narciso in BRITANNICUS (A.R.T.)
Victor Garber in PRESENT LAUGHTER (Huntington
Max Wright in NO MAN’S LAND (A.R.T.)
Paul Benedict in NO MAN’S LAND (A.R.T.)
Dashiell Eaves in BRENDAN (Huntington)
Ato Essandoh in STREAMERS (Huntington)

Supporting Actress Musical:
Katie Rose Clarke in THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (Broadway Across 
America
Kate Baldwin in THE THREE MUSKETEERS (NSMT)
Lauren Molina in SWEENEY TODD (Broadway Across America
Inga Ballard in LES MISERABLES (NSMT)

Supporting Actor Musical:
Ron Wisniski in LES MISERABLES (NSMT) 
Ben Magnuson in  SWEENEY TODD (B’Way Across Amer.) 
David Burnham in THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (B’Way Across Amer.)
Randy Rogel in SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Reagle Players)
John Ledingham in THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (B’Way Across Amer.)

Best Actress Musical:
Judy Kaye in SWEENEY TODD (B’Way Across Amer.)   
Sarah Pfisterer in THE KING AND I (Reagle Players) 
Chita Rivera in THE DANCER’S LIFE (Broadway Across America)
Christine Andreas in THE  LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (B’Way Across Amer.)

Best Actor Musical: 
Fred Inkley in LES MISERABLES (NSMT) 
Jeffry Denman in CRAZY FOR YOU (NSMT) & Irving Berlin’s WHITE CHRISTMAS (Citi Perf. ArtsCenter)
Edward Watts in SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (NSMT)
David Hess in SWEENEY TODD (B’Way Across Amer.)
Thomas Derrah in A MARVELOUS PARTY (A.R.T.)

Best Music Director: 
Ed Goldschneider for SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (NSMT)
Anne Shuttlesworth for LES MISERABLES (NSMT) 
Steven Freeman for Irving Berlin’s WHITE CHRISTMAS (Citi Performing Arts Center)
Kimberly Grigsby for THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (B’Way Across Amer.)
David Lord for SWEENEY TODD (B’Way Across Amer.)

Best Director Musical: 
Barry Ivan for LES MISERABLES (NSMT) 
Scott Schwartz for SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (NSMT)
Graciela Daniele for CHITA RIVERA A DANCER’S LIFE (Broadway Across America)
Bartlett Sher for THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (B’Way Across America)

Best Director Drama:
Nicholas Martin for PRESENT LAUGHTER (
Huntington
David Wheeler for NO MAN’S LAND (A.R.T.) 
Robert Woodruff for BRITANNICUS (A.R.T.) 
Maria Aitken for Alfred Hitchcock’s THE 39 STEPS (Huntington)
Justin Waldman for BRENDAN & THE ATHEIST (Huntington)

Best Visiting Production: 
THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (B’Way Across 
America)
SWEENEY TODD  (B’Way Across America)
DOUBT (B’Way Across America)
NO CHILD… (A.R.T.)
KIKI AND HERB: ALIVE FROM BROADWAY (Huntington)

Best Musical:
LES MISERABLES (NSMT)
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (NSMT)
CRAZY FOR YOU (NSMT)
THE KING AND I (Reagle Players)

Best Play: 
NO MAN’S LAND (A.R.T.) 
BRITANNICUS (A.R.T.) 
PRESENT LAUGHTER (Huntington) 
BRENDAN (Huntington)
Alfred Hitchcock’s THE 39 STEPS (Huntington)

End of 2007 IRNE Award Recipients and Nominees list

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal