Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
IRNE Winners 2008 Page One
Share |

 

IRNE AWARDS 2008 PAGE ONE

IRNE AWARDS 2008 PAGE ONE

The Independent Reviewers of New England Awards (IRNE'S) took place on Monday, April 6, 2009, at 7:30pm at the Boston Center for the Arts. Below are the IRNE Nominations for productions January 1 through December 31, 2008, and the winners have been highlighted in BOLD

2009 Special Recognitions
The Kenneth A. MacDonald Award for Theater Excellence was presented to Joe Antoun of Centastage for producing original works by local writers for 18 years.

SMALL THEATER CATEGORIES

Best New Play
THE BOYS OF WINTER by Barry Brodsky, Dean Kaner & Eric Small (BKS Prods.)
THE OIL THIEF by Joyce Van Dyke (Boston Playwrights' Theatre)
ACCORDING TO TIP by Dick Flavin (New Repertory Theatre)

Best Set Design
Susan Zeeman Rogers THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (SpeakEasy Stage Co.)
John MacKenzie & Michelle Boll INTO THE WOODS (Turtle Lane Playhouse)
Janie E. Howland THE HISTORY BOYS (SpeakEasy)
Anita Fuchs SAINT JOAN (Wheelock Family Theatre)
David Miller SEASCAPE (Zeitgeist Stage Co.)
Mirta Tocci THE MIRACLE WORKER (Roxbury Repertory Theatre)

Best Lighting Design
John R. Malinowski THE SEAFARER (SpeakEasy)
Karen Perlow THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (SpeakEasy) & THE LT. OF INISHMORE (New Rep)
Jeff Adelberg SEASCAPE (Zeitgesist)

Best Costume Design
Stacey Stephens CRAZY FOR YOU (Fiddlehead Theatre)
Charles Schoonmaker THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (SpeakEasy)
Gail Astrid Buckley THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP (Lyric Stage Co. of Boston)
Richard Itczak & Kimmerie Jones INTO THE WOODS (Turtle Lane Playhouse)
Fabian Aguilar SEASCAPE (Zeitgeist)

Best Sound Design
Benjamin Emerson THE SEAFARER (SpeakEasy)
Walter Eduardo SEASCAPE (Zeitgeist)
Rick Lombardo THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE (New Rep)
Dewey Dellay IRMA VEP (Lyric) & ST. JOAN (Wheelock) & HISTORY BOYS (SpeakEasy)

Best Choreography
Wendy Hall CRAZY FOR YOU (Fiddlehead)
Wendy Hall & David Costa FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Fiddlehead)
Ilyse Robbins FOLLIES (Lyric)
Andre Shoals & Michael Gardiner Wood  ALL ABOUT CHRISTMAS EVE (Gold Dust Orphans)

Best Solo
Stacy Fischer MY NAME IS RACHEL CORRIE (New Rep)
Ken Howard ACCORDING TO TIP (New Rep)
Tom Souhrade ANTOINE FEVAL (Stoneham Theatre)
Amelia Broome TEA AT FIVE (The Foothills Theatre Company)
Jonathan Mirin RIDING THE WAVE.COM (Piti Theatre Company)
 

Best Ensemble
THE HISTORY BOYS (SpeakEasy)
GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS (Counter-Productions Theatre Co.)
FALSETTOS (Turtle Lane)
OUR TOWN (Wellesley Summer Theatre)
THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE (New Rep)
THE SEAFARER (SpeakEasy)

Best Supporting Actress (Drama)
Paula Plum THE HISTORY BOYS (SpeakEasy)
Lynn Guerra THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE (New Rep)
Sonia Maslovskaya A SHAYNA MAIDEL (Hovey Players)
Marvelyn MacFarlane VOYEURS DE VENUS (Company One)
Melissa Baroni DOUBT (Gloucester Stage Co.)
Charlotte Peed & Lisa Foley THE MAI (Wellesley Summer Theatre)
Bree Elrod ANGELS IN AMERICA (Boston Theatre Works)

Best Supporting Actor (Drama)
George Saulnier III TAKE ME OUT  (Foothills)
Karl Baker Olson HISTORY BOYS (SpeakEasy) & LT. OF INISHMORE (New Rep)
Jonathan Popp HISTORY BOYS (SpeakEasy) & THIS IS OUR YOUTH (Gurnet Theatre Project)
Derry Woodhouse THE SEAFARER (SpeakEasy)
D’Lon Grant SAINT JOAN (Wheelock)
Gabriel Kuttner THE FAITH HEALER (Publick Theatre)
Craig Houk ONE FOR THE ROAD (Theatre on Fire)

Best Actress (Drama)
Maureen Keiller THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED (SpeakEasy)
Nancy E. Carroll DOUBT (Gloucester Stage)
Michelle Dowd SEASCAPE (Zeitgeist)
Jacqui Parker GOING TO ST. IVES (Gloucester Stage)
Melina McGrew THE MAI (Wellesley)

Best Actor (Drama)
Jerry Bisantz KEROUAC’S LAST CALL (Image Theatre)
Diego Arciniegas THE FAITH HEALER (Publick)
Jeff Gill ONE FOR THE ROAD (Theatre on Fire)
Colin Hamell THE LT. OF INISHMORE (New Rep)
Tyler Reilly ANGELS IN AMERICA (BTW)
Jeremiah Kissel THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Actor’s Shakespeare Project)

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Kendra Kachadoorian BATBOY (Company Theatre)
Anich D’Jae THE LIFE (Boston Conservatory)
Erica Spyres THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (SpeakEasy)
Lara Simpson BARE (F.U.D.G.E. Theatre Co.)
Kerry A. Dowling FOLLIES (Lyric)

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Ronald Pompeo III FALSETTOS (Turtle Lane)
Robert Mattson FALSETTOS (Turtle Lane)
John Bambery THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (SpeakEasy)
Bud Weber THE LIFE (Boston Conservatory)
Mason Sand ASSASSINS (Company One)
Joshua Heggie DESSA ROSE (New Rep)

Best Actress (Musical)
Tracy Nygard RUTHLESS (Metro Stage Co.) & CHESS (Turtle Lane)
Kendra Kachadoorian INTO THE WOODS (Turtle Lane)
Amelia Broome THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (SpeakEasy)
Uzo Aduba DESSA ROSE (New Rep)

Best Actor (Musical) 
Peter Carey FOLLIES (Lyric)
David Costa CRAZY FOR YOU (Fiddlehead)
Robert Saoud FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Fiddlehead)
James Fitzpatrick FALSETTOS (Turtle Lane)

Best Music Director
Jose Delgado THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (SpeakEasy)
Charles Pelz FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Fiddlehead)
Wayne Ward FALSETTOS (Turtle Lane)
Abigail Cordell RUTHLESS (Metro)
F.Wade Russo THE LIFE (Boston Conservatory)

Best Director of a Musical
Scott Edmiston THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (SpeakEasy)
Jacqui Parker THE LIFE (Boston Conservatory)
Stacey Stephens FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Fiddlehead)
Russell Greene FALSETTOS (Turtle Lane)
Shawn LaCount ASSASSINS (Company One)

Best Director of a Drama
Scott Edmiston THE HISTORY BOYS (SpeakEasy)
Nora Hussey THE FAITH HEALER (Publick)
Jason Southerland & Nancy Curran Willis ANGELS IN AMERICA (BTW)
Carmel O’Reilly THE SEAFARER (SpeakEasy)
Akiba Abaka IN THE CONTINUUM (Up You Mighty Race)
Darren Evans ONE FOR THE ROAD (Theatre on Fire)

Best Visiting Production
WAKE THE F**K UP AMERICA! The Kinsey Sicks (Theatre Offensive)
CAMP LOGAN (African American Theatre Festival-Our Place Theatre)
THE WINTER’S TALE (Actors from the London Stage @ WST)

Best Musical
THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA (SpeakEasy)
CRAZY FOR YOU (Fiddlehead)
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (Fiddlehead)
FALSETTOS (Turtle Lane)
THE LIFE (Boston Conservatory)
ASSASSINS (Company One)

Best Play
THE FAITH HEALER (Publick)
THIS IS OUR YOUTH (Gurnet)
ANGELS IN AMERICA (BTW)
THE HISTORY BOYS (SpeakEasy)
ONE FOR THE ROAD (Theatre on Fire)
IN THE CONTINUUM (Up You Mighty Race)
THE SEAFARER (SpeakEasy)

Best Promising Performance by a Child Actor
Hannah Forsley RUTHLESS (Metro)
Khane Grant ONE FOR THE ROAD (Theatre on Fire)
Jimmy Larkin FALSETTOS (Turtle Lane)
Elise Hana THE MIRACLE WORKER (Roxbury Repertory Theatre)
Jeffrey Sewell OLIVER (Fiddlehead)

Nominations for Large Theater Categories continued on next page

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal