Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
IRNE Winners 2008 Page Two
Share |

 

IRNE AWARDS 2008 PAGE TWO

IRNE AWARDS 2008 PAGE TWO

The Independent Reviewers of New England Awards (IRNE'S) took place on Monday, April 6, 2009, at 7:30pm at the Boston Center for the Arts. Below are the IRNE Nominations for productions January 1 through December 31, 2008, and the winners have been highlighted in BOLD.

LARGE THEATER CATEGORIES

Best New Play
Anna Deavere Smith LET ME DOWN EASY (American Repertory Theatre)
Richard Nelson HOW SHAKESPEARE WON THE WEST (Huntington Theatre Company)
Jose Rivera BOLEROS FOR THE DISENCHANTED (Huntington)
Curt Columbus, Andre Pluess & Amy Warren  PARIS BY NIGHT (Trinity Repertory Co.)
Itamar Moses THE FOUR OF US (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)

Best Set Design
James Noone SHE LOVES ME (Huntington)
Bill Clarke A DELICATE BALANCE (Merrimack Repertory Theatre)
Riccardo Hernandez JULIUS CAESAR (A.R.T.)
Douglas Schmidt ROCK 'N' ROLL (Huntington)
Anthony Ward MY FAIR LADY (Nat’l Theatre of Gr. Britain) –Boston

Best Lighting Design
John Ambrosone BLITHE SPIRIT (Trinity Rep) & A DELICATE BALANCE (MRT)
Laura DeBernadis & Philippe Lacombe AURELIA’S ORATORIO (A.R.T.)
Kenneth Helvig COPENHAGEN (A.R.T.)
Ken Billington & Brian Monahan THE DROWSY CHAPERONE (Broadway Across America)

Best Costume Design 
Florence Klotz SHOWBOAT (North Shore Music Theatre)
Gregory Poplyk MY FAIR LADY (Ogunquit Playhouse) –Maine
Anthony Ward MY FAIR LADY (Nat’l Theatre of Gr. Britain)- Boston
Gregg Barnes LEGALLY BLONDE (B’Way Across Amer.)

Best Sound Design
David Remedios JULIUS CAESAR (A.R.T.)
John A.Stone SHOWBOAT (NSMT)
Fabian Obispo BOLEROS FOR THE DISENCHANTED (Huntington)

Best Choreography
Matthew Bourne MY FAIR LADY (Nat’l Theatre of Gr. Britain) –Boston
Jennifer Werner MY FAIR LADY (Ogunquit) –Maine
Denis Jones SHE LOVES ME (Huntington)
Michael Lichtefeld BYE BYE BIRDIE & 42nd STREET (NSMT)

Best Solo
Carrie Fisher WISHFUL DRINKING (Huntington)
Anna Deavere Smith LET ME DOWN EASY (A.R.T.)
Eddie Izzard STRIPPED (West Beth Entertainment)
Ennio Marchetto ENNIO (Huntington)
Rebekah Maggor SHAKESPEARE’S ACTRESSES IN AMERICA (Huntington)
Pieter-Dirk Uis ELECTIONS AND ERECTIONS (A.R.T.)

Best Ensemble
A DELICATE BALANCE (MRT)
CHICAGO (B’Way Across Amer.)
SHE LOVES ME (Huntington)
SHOWBOAT (NSMT)
COPENHAGEN (A.R.T.)

Best Supporting Actress (Drama)
Penny Fuller A DELICATE BALANCE (MRT)
Gloria Biegler A DELICATE BALANCE (MRT)
Barbara Meek BLITHE SPIRIT (Trinity Rep)
Kelly Hutchinson HOW SHAKESPEARE WON THE WEST (Huntington)
Robin Pearson Rose THIRD (Huntington)

Best Supporting Actor (Drama)
Mark L.Montgomery JULIUS CAESAR (A.R.T.)
Ross Bickell A DELICATE BALANCE (MRT)
Juan Javier Cardenas BOLEROS FOR THE DISENCHANTED (Huntington)
Larry Coen AS YOU LIKE IT (Commonwealth Shakespeare)

Best Actress (Drama)
Socorro Santiago BOLEROS FOR THE DISENCHANTED (Huntington)
Amanda Fulks SKYLIGHT (MRT)
Jenny Harmon A DELICATE BALANCE (MRT)
Marin Ireland AS YOU LIKE IT (Commonwealth Shakespeare)

Best Actor (Drama)
John Judd SHINING CITY (Huntington)
Jack Davidson A DELICATE BALANCE (MRT)
Manoel Felciano ROCK ‘N' ROLL (Huntington)

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Sarah Pfisterer ANNIE (Reagle Players)
Sharon Wilkins SHOWBOAT (NSMT)
Natalie Joy Johnson LEGALLY BLONDE (B’Way Across Amer)
Donna McKechnie NO NO NANNETTE (Reagle)

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Phillip Boykin SHOWBOAT (NSMT)
D.B. Bonds LEGALLY BLONDE (B’Way Across Amer)
Miguel Cervantes 25th ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE (NSMT)
Gordon Stanley SHOWBOAT (NSMT)
Robert Fitch ANNIE (Reagle)

Best Actress (Musical)
Bianca Marroquin BYE BYE BIRDIE (NSMT) & CHICAGO (B’Way Across Amer)
Kate Baldwin SHE LOVES ME (Huntington)
Melissa Lone 42nd STREET (NSMT)
Sally Struthers ANNIE (Reagle)
Lisa O’Hare MY FAIR LADY (National Theatre, Great Britain) 
Miche Braden THE DEVIL’S MUSIC (Cape Playhouse)

Best Actor (Musical)
Eric Kunze JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING….(Reagle) & WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND (Citi Perf. Arts Center)
 
Brooks Ashmanskas SHE LOVES ME (Huntington)
Jefferson Mays MY FAIR LADY (Ogunquit) –Maine
Joe Wilson, Jr. PARIS BY NIGHT (Trinity Rep)
David Villella THE FANTASTIKS (MRT)
Stefan Karl HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS (Citi Perf. Arts Center)

Best Music Director
Anne Shuttlesworth BYE BYE BIRDIE (NSMT)
Brian Cimmet SHOWBOAT (NSMT)
James Lowe MY FAIR LADY (Nat’l Theatre Gr. Britain) –Boston
Catherine Stornetta MY FAIR LADY (Ogunquit) – Maine

Best Director (Musical)
Nicholas Martin SHE LOVES ME (Huntington)
Charles Repole  42nd STREET (NSMT)
Michael Lichtefeld BYE BYE BIRDIE (NSMT)
Glenn Casale SHOWBOAT (NSMT)
Shaun Kerrison MY FAIR LADY (Ogunquit) –Maine

Best Director (Drama)
Charles Towers A DELICATE BALANCE (MRT)
Carey Perloff ROCK 'N' ROLL (Huntington)
Scott Zigler COPENHAGEN (A.R.T.)

Best Visiting Production
CHICAGO (B’Way Across Amer)
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE (B’Way Across Amer)
MY FAIR LADY (Nat’l Theatre of Gr. Britain) –Boston
AVENUE Q (B’Way Across Amer)
A CHORUS LINE (B’Way Across Amer)
THE DEVIL’S MUSIC (Cape Playhouse)

Best Musical
SHE LOVES ME (Huntington)
BYE BYE BIRDIE (NSMT)
SHOWBOAT (NSMT)
MY FAIR LADY (Ogunquit) –Maine
42nd STREET (NSMT)
PARIS BY NIGHT (Trinity Rep)

Best Play
A DELICATE BALANCE (MRT)
BLITHE SPIRIT (Trinity Rep)
ROCK ‘N' ROLL (Huntington)
COPENHAGEN (A.R.T.)
BOLEROS FOR THE DISENCHANTED (Huntington)

Nominations for Small Theater Categories are listed on the previous page.

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal