Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
IRNE Winners 2009 Page One
Share |

 

IRNE AWARDS 2009 PAGE ONE

The Independent Reviewers of New England Awards 2009 were held on Monday, April 19, 2010.

Nominations and Award recipients (in bold) are listed below.

 

 

Special Citations - Partnership in Performance Award

Nancy E. Carroll and Paula Plum

 

Kenneth A. MacDonald Award

Marshall Hughes, Roxbury Community College

 

Theatre Icon Award

Theodore Kazanoff, Life of Commitment to Boston Theatre 

 

SMALL THEATER

 

BEST NEW PLAY

SINS OF THE MOTHER by Israel Horovitz (Gloucester Stage Co.)

LITTLE BLACK DRESS by Ronan Noone (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)

BOTTOM OF THE LAKE by Conor McDermottroe (Tir Na Theatre)

THE SUPERHEROINE MONOLOGUES by John Kuntz and Rick Park (Phoenix Theatre Artists and Company One)

THE RANDOM CARUSO by Andrew Clarke (Centastage)

THE WRESTLING PATIENT by Kirk Lynn in collab.with Anne Gottlieb & Katie Pearl (SpeakEasy Stage Company, Boston Playwrights' Theatre, and FortyMagnolias Productions)

 

BEST SET DESIGN

Cristina Todesco for GREY GARDENS (Lyric Stage Company of Boston) and RECKLESS (SpeakEasy Stage Co.)

Eric Levenson for JERRY SPRINGER THE OPERA (SpeakEasy Stage) and THE GOAT: OR, WHO IS SYLVIA? (Gloucester Stage)

David R. Gammons for THE DUTCHESS OF MALFI (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Patrick Lynch for MISTER ROBERTS (New Repertory Theatre)

Dalia Al-Habieli for HUMBLE BOY (Publick Theatre Boston)

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Karen Perlow for RECKLESS (SpeakEasy) and MISTER ROBERTS (New Rep)

Franklin Meissner, Jr. for STRANGERS ON A TRAIN (Stoneham Theatre)

Jon Bonner for AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (Footlight Club)

Mark Lanks for THE SPARROW (Stoneham Theatre)

Jeff Adelberg for THE DUTCHESS OF MALFI (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Dewey Dellay for RECKLESS (SpeakEasy) and CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (Lyric)

Nathan Leigh for STRANGERS ON A TRAIN (Stoneham)

Cameron Willard for THE DUTCHESS OF MALFI (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Rick Lombardo for A CHRISTMAS CAROL (New Rep)

 

BEST COSTUMES DESIGN

Rafael Jaen for KISS ME, KATE (Lyric) and THE REMARKABLE ROOMING HOUSE OF MADAME LEMONDE (Beau Jest Moving Theatre)

Stacey Stephens for FUNNY GIRL (Fiddlehead Theatre)

Nancy Stevenson for THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Wellesley Summer Theatre)

Greg Maraio for THE SUPERHEROINE MONOLOGUES (Phoenix-Company One)

Wendy Misuinas for AN IDEAL HUSBAND (Bad Habit Productions)

Gail Astrid Buckley for THE NEW CENTURY (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Gioia De Cari in TRUTH VALUES (Central Square Theatre)

Tim Ruddy in SWAN SONG (Tir Na)

Nancy E. Carroll in THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING (Lyric)

Adrianne Krstansky in 2.5 MINUTE RIDE (New Rep)

Belle Linda Halpern in CRAVINGS (Ko Theatre Works at Central Sq. Theatre)

BEST ENSEMBLE
DARK PLAY, OR STORIES FOR BOYS (Apollinaire Theatre)
SEUSSICAL (Wheelock Family Theatre)
THE PAIN AND THE ITCH (Company One)
SPRING AWAKENING (Zeitgeist Stage Co.)
WORKING (Metro Stage Co.)
SINS OF THE MOTHER (Gloucester Stage)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play)

Kate Donnelly in BASH (Theatre on Fire)

Aimee Doherty in THE PAIN AND THE ITCH (Company One) and SPEED-THE-PLOW (New Rep)

Carolyn Charpie in THE SAVANNAH DISPUTATION (SpeakEasy)

Tracy Oliverio in THE RANDOM CARUSO (Centastage)

Sarah Newhouse in PICNIC (Stoneham)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play)

Paul Farwell in MISTER ROBERTS (New Rep)

Jonathan Popp in MISTER ROBERTS (New Rep)

Gabriel Kuttner in SPEED-THE-PLOW (New Rep)

John Davin in PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD (Wellesley Summer Theatre)

Karl Baker Olson in LITTLE BLACK DRESS (BPT) and RECKLESS (SpeakEasy)

Barlow Adamson in ON THE VERGE (Nora Theatre)

 

BEST ACTRESS (Play)

Marianna Bassham in RECKLESS and BLACKBIRD (SpeakEasy) and LITTLE BLACK DRESS (BPT)

Anne Gottlieb in THE GOAT: OR, WHO IS SYLVIA? (Gloucester Stage)

Rachael Hunt in SPEECH & DEBATE (Lyric)

Debra Wise in TRU GRACE: HOLIDAY MEMOIRS (Underground Railway Theater)

Paula Langton in A QUESTION OF MERCY (Boston Center for American Performance)

Karen MacDonald in LAST OF THE RED HOT LOVERS (Gloucester)

 

BEST ACTOR (Play)

Nick Ronan in DANNY AND THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Zerega Avenue Productions) 

Nigel Gore in WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF (Publick Theatre)

Paul Farwell in A CHRISTMAS CAROL (New Rep)

Bates Wilder in BLACKBIRD (SpeakEasy)

Robert Pemberton in SPEED-THE-PLOW (New Rep) and THE RANDOM CARUSO (Centastage)

Robert Walsh in SINS OF THE MOTHER (Gloucester)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Laurel Conrad for SEUSSICAL (Wheelock)

Anita Brockney and Donald Gregorio for THE PRODUCERS (Turtle Lane Playhouse)

Matthew Romero for NINE (Longwood Players)

Tommy Rapley for THE SPARROW (Stoneham)

Kelli Edwards for CABARET (New Rep)

Karen Krolak for CORIOLANUS (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Musical)

Sarah deLima in GREY GARDENS (Lyric)

Aimee Doherty in GREY GARDENS (Lyric)

Jennifer Beth Glick in SEUSSICAL (Wheelock)

Ellen Peterson in FUNNY GIRL (Fiddlehead)

Cheryl McMahon in CABARET (New Rep)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Musical)

Paul Farwell in CABARET (New Rep)

Timothy John Smith in JERRY SPRINGER THE OPERA (SpeakEasy) and KISS ME, KATE (Lyric)

James Fitzpatrick in THE PRODUCERS (Turtle Lane Playhouse)

Kevin Cirone in THE PRODUCERS (Turtle Lane Playhouse)

David Costa in FUNNY GIRL (Fiddlehead)

 

BEST ACTRESS (Musical)

Shana Dirik for SWEENEY TODD (Metro Stage)

Bridget Beirne in FUNNY GIRL (Fiddlehead)

Aimee Doherty in CABARET (New Rep)

Leigh Barrett in GREY GARDENS (Lyric)

 

BEST ACTOR (Musical)

Ben DiScipio in SWEENEY TODD (Metro Stage)

Anthony Mullin in NINE (Longwood)

Peter Davenport in KISS ME, KATE (Lyric)

Danny Bryck in HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH (Blue Spruce Theatre)

Nicholas Howe in CAROUSEL (Turtle Lane Playhouse)

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Jonathan Goldberg for GREY GARDENS and KISS ME, KATE (Lyric)

Todd Gordon for CABARET (New Rep)

Charles Peltz for FUNNY GIRL (Fiddlehead)

Kendra Alati and Maria Duaine for SWEENEY TODD (Metro)

Dan Rodriguez for JERRY SPRINGER THE OPERA (SpeakEasy)

 

BEST DIRECTOR (Musical)

Spiro Veloudos for KISS ME, KATE and GREY GARDENS (Lyric)

Paul Farwell for SWEENEY TODD (Metro)

Kevin Kline for NINE (Longwood)

James Tallach for The Producers (Turtle Lane Playhouse) and WORKING (Metro)

Stacey Stephens for FUNNY GIRL (Fiddlehead)

Paul Daigneault for JERRY SPRINGER THE OPERA (SpeakEasy)

 

BEST DIRECTOR (Play)

M. Bevin O’Gara for THE PAIN AND THE ITCH (Company One)

Paul Daigneault for THE SAVANNAH DISPUTATION (SpeakEasy)

David Miller for SPRING AWAKENING (Zeitgeist Stage Co.)

Darren Evans for BASH (Theatre on Fire)

Jim Petosa for A QUESTION OF MERCY (Boston Center for American Performance)

Danielle Fauteux Jacques for DARK PLAY, OR STORIES FOR BOYS (Apollinaire)


BEST VISITING PRODUCTION

KING LEAR (Actors from the London Stage WST)

THE REMARKABLE ROOMING HOUSE OF MADAME LE MONDE (Beau Jest Moving Theatre)

Jeff Key in THE EYE OF BABYLON (American Junction Productions at Boston Playwrights' Theatre)

 

BEST MUSICAL

SWEENEY TODD (Metro)

GREY GARDENS (Lyric)

KISS ME, KATE (Lyric)

WORKING (Metro)

THE PRODUCERS (TLP)

CABARET (New Rep)

 

BEST PLAY

SPRING AWAKENING (Zeitgeist)

SINS OF THE MOTHER (Gloucester)

A QUESTION OF MERCY (Boston Center for Amer. Performance)

HUMBLE BOY (Publick Theatre)

THE SAVANNAH DISPUTATION (SpeakEasy)

DARK PLAY, OR STORIES FOR BOYS (Apollinaire)

 

MOST PROMISING PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD ACTOR

Gabe Goodman in SPRING AWAKENING (Zeitgeist)

Rebecca Stevens in SPRING AWAKENING (Zeitgeist)

Carlos Rojas in SPRING AWAKENING (Zeitgeist)

Jawel Zimbabwe in A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Roxbury Rep)

Adam Freeman in A CHILD’S CHRISTMAS IN WALES (BPT and Boston Children’s Theatre)

Sirena Abalian in SEUSSICAL (Wheelock)

 
For LARGE THEATER Nominees and Recipients 2009, Click on link below for NEXT PAGE

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal