Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
IRNE Winners 2012
Share |

 

IRNE Winners 2012

Small Theater Winners

 

Best New Play               Hotel Nepenthe by John Kuntz (Actors Shakespeare Project)

 

Best Set Design             James Fluhr: The Road to Mecca (Boston Center for American Performance)

 

Best Lighting Design     Jeff Adelberg: Hotel Nepenthe (Actors Shakespeare Project)

 

Best Costume Design     Leslie Held: Arabian Nights (Nora/Underground Railway Theatre)

 

Best Sound Design         David Remedios: Afterlife: A Ghost Story (New Repertory Theatre)

 

Best Choreography       Ilyse Robbins: 42nd Street (Stoneham Theatre)

 

Best Solo                         Jeff Gill: The Auerbach Dynasty (Ken Dooley, Producer)

 

Best Ensemble              Arabian Nights (Nora/Underground Railway Theatre)

 

Best Supporting Actress (Drama)          Alycia Sacco: Arcadia (Bad Habit Productions)

 

Best Supporting Actor (Drama)            Hampton Fluker: The Brother/Sister Plays (Company One)

 

Best Actress (Drama)                Bobbie Steinbach: Collected Stories (New Repertory Theatre)

 

Best Actor (Drama)                   Allyn Burrows: Breaking the Code (Underground Railway Theatre /MIT Catalyst Collaborative)

 

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)         Aimee Doherty: Nine (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)           Thomas Derrah: The Drowsy Chaperone (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

Best Actress (Musical)               Jennifer Ellis: The Most Happy Fella (Gloucester Stage Company)

 

Best Actor (Musical)                 Will McGarrahan: The Drowsy Chaperone (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

Best Music Director                  Steven Bergman: Spring Awakening (F.U.D.G.E.)

 

Best Director of a Musical         David Connolly: The Drowsy Chaperone (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

Best Director of a Drama (Small)          Daniel Morris: Arcadia (Bad Habit Prods)

 

Best Director of a Drama (Midsize)       TIE: 2 Winners

Daniel Gidron: Arabian Nights (Nora/ Underground Railway Theatre)  and David Wheeler: The Book of Grace (Company One)

 

Best Play (Midsize)                   Brother/Sister Plays (Company One)

 

Best Play (Small)                      Arcadia (Bad Habit Prods)

 

Best Visiting Production           The Mountain Song: Pig Pen Theatre (Company One)

 

Best Musical                             The Drowsy Chaperone (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

Best Puppetry                           Arabian Nights: David Fichter and Will Cabell  (Nora/ Underground Railway Theatre)

 

Best Performance by a Young Actor      Hyacinth Tauriac: My Wonderful Day (Zeitgeist Stage Company)

Large Theater Winners

 

Best New Play               Sons of the Prophet by Stephen Karam (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Set Design             Daniel  Ostling: Candide (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Lighting Design     T. J. Gerckens: Candide (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Costume Design     Mara Blumenfeld: Candide (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Sound Design        Richard Woodbury: Candide (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Choreography       Daniel Pelzig: Candide (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Solo                      Thomas Derrah: R. Buckminster Fuller: The History (and Mystery) of the Universe (American Repertory Theatre)

 

Best Ensemble               Candide (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Supporting Actress (Drama)          Pascale Armand: Ruined (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Supporting Actor (Drama)            Oberon K.A. Adjepong: Ruined (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Actress (Drama)                Tonye Patano: Ruined (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Actor (Drama)                   Fred Sullivan, Jr.: His Girl Friday (Trinity Repertory Company)

 

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)         Cheryl Stern: Candide (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)           Phillip Boykin: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess (American Repertory Theatre)

 

Best Actress (Musical)               Audra McDonald: Porgy and Bess (American Repertory Theatre)

 

Best Actor (Musical)                 Geoff Packard: Candide (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Music Director                  Doug Peck: Candide (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Director of a Musical         Mary Zimmerman: Candide (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Director of a Drama          Liesl Tommy: Ruined (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Visiting Production           Hair (Broadway Across America Boston)

 

Best Visiting Performer             Christopher Sieber: La Cage aux Folles (Broadway Across America)

 

Best Musical                             Candide (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Play                                  Ruined (Huntington Theatre Company of Boston)

 

Best Performance by a Young Actor      Ellis Gage: The King and I (North Shore Music Theatre)

 

The Kenneth A. MacDonald Award For Theater Excellence      Danielle Fauteux Jacques Founder of Apollinaire Theatre Company

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal